Members log in here
   
  Thames Valley Trail Association  
 

Follow us on:

Meetup Facebook Twitter
        Read our blog
join volunteers our trails store gallery resources contact us
 
Come Hike With Us
   

 

TVTA POLICIES                                                    

  1. TVTA Constitution
  2. TVTA Risk Management Plan
  3. Safe Hiker Course
  4. Hike Leader Training
  5. Wilderness Day Hike Certification
  6. Wilderness Trip Leader Certification
  7. First Aid Training
  8. Advertising Hikes
  9. Privacy Statement
  10. Thames Valley Trail Association, Inc.
  11. Code of Conduct

 

1. TVTA Constitution and By-Laws

 

ARTICLE 1. Title:

         The name of this organization shall be “Thames Valley Trail Association Incorporated”.

 

ARTICLE 2. Aims, Objectives:

    1) Develop and maintain a hiking trail in the Thames Valley with subsidiary trails where possible.

    2) Publicize trails and promote hiking as a form of recreation and leisure both within and outside the association itself; develop a  

         favourable attitude toward trails and hiking, and an appreciation of our natural environment.

    3) This association shall be carried on without purpose of gain for its members and any profits or other accretions shall be used in  

         promoting its objectives.

 

ARTICLE 3. Membership:

    1) The Association shall have two classes of members, known as (a) association and (b) honorary members.

         a. Association members: This class of membership shall be open to the general public and shall include existing life members.

         b. Honorary members: This class of membership shall be awarded to those who have allowed the trail to pass through their    

             property and shall last as long as the trail passes on said member’s land.

    2) Fee structure: Annual dues shall be set by the board as set out in the Association By-Laws.

    3) A member in good standing is a member who has paid the required annual dues and abides by the association’s

        Constitution and By-Laws.

 

ARTICLE 4. Meetings, Notices:

    1) There will be at least one scheduled general meeting of the membership during the fiscal year.

    2) Members will be notified at least thirty days prior to the meeting of the time, place and purpose of the said meeting.

    3) Additional meetings may be held at any time with thirty day notice and at the initiative of the board or one half of the

         membership.

    4) General meetings will require a quorum of 10% of the membership.

    5) Motions shall be passed by simple majority of members present. Individual members receive one vote; families receive

         two votes.

    6) Meetings shall be conducted according to Robert’s Rules of Order.

    7) Only members in good standing with dues paid at least two weeks prior to the general meeting are eligible to vote

         at the meeting.

    8) Ballot Voting: If a secrecy vote is desired the ballot can consist of a simple slip of paper on which the voting member can write

         their choice in a manner directed by the chair. If the balloting is in the same room as the meeting, the chair can appoint

         members to distribute, collect and count the ballots and report the vote.

 

ARTICLE 5. Management:

Part 1- Finance

    1) The Association shall be financed by membership fees, donations, and any other means consistent with its objectives.

    2) In the event of the dissolution of the Thames Valley Trail Association Inc. and after the payment of all debts and liabilities,

        all its remaining assets will be distributed by the board to one or more charitable organizations which carry on their work solely

        in Ontario and whose aims are in agreement with one or more of TVTA’s objectives.

    3) Signing authority on the financial accounts and documents consists of the President, Treasurer and two additional board

         members elected by the board. A minimum of two signatures (preferably a President and Treasurer combination) is required.

         In the absence of the President or Treasurer, one of the other signing authorities can co-sign as required. Original documentation

         must be retained and supplied to the Treasurer for inclusion in the financial records.

 

Part 2 – Election of Board Members

    1) Board members shall be elected at the annual general meeting in each fiscal Year.

    2) The board shall consist of at least ten directors, to include the offices of President, Secretary and Treasurer.

    3) A nominating committee of three persons shall be appointed to produce a slate of candidates prior to the AGM, proposed slate

        to be published in the newsletter. Other nominations for candidacy must be made in writing by a nominator and seconder.

        Nominations will be accepted from the floor during the meeting. The nominee must accept his/her nomination before it is

        allowed to stand. Each nominee shall have the opportunity to introduce themselves and briefly outline their qualifications

        prior to the vote being taken.

    4) Term of office for the board of directors shall be two years. Any director may be re-elected for another two years with a maximum

         continuous time of six years on the board. Any directors on the board may continue to remain on the board for ONE extra year  

         beyond their sixth year to complete the second year of the office held in the sixth year.

    5) Vacancies on the board may be filled by appointment of the board until the next annual general meeting.

    6) The board may form or dissolve committees on the advice of the membership or on its own initiative.

    7) The board may replace a board member for just cause. All board members,excluding the director in question, must vote in person

         or by proxy. The decision to suspend must be made by at least 75% of the board members.

    8) The board shall transact business on behalf of the Association.

 

ARTICLE 6. Protection of Directors:

No director of the association shall be liable for the acts, receipts, neglects or defaults of any other director, or for joining in any receipts or other acts of conformity, or for any loss or expense happening to the Association through the insufficiency or deficiency of title to any property acquired by order of the board for or on behalf of the Association, or for the insufficiency or deficiency of any security in or upon which any of the moneys of the Association shall be invested or for any loss or damage arising from the bankruptcy, insolvency or tortious act of any person with whom any of the moneys, securities or effects of the Association shall be deposited, or for any loss, damage or misfortune whatever which shall happen in the execution in the duties of the office or in relation thereto unless the same shall happen through that person’s own dishonesty.

 

ARTICLE 7. Indemnity of Directors:

Every director of the Association and their heirs, executors and administrators, and estate and effects respectively shall, from time to time and at all times be indemnified and saved harmless out of the funds of the Association, from and against:

    a) all costs, charges and expenses whatsoever which such director sustains or incurs in or about any action, suit or proceeding

         which is brought, commenced or prosecuted against the director, for or in respect of any act, deed, matter or thing whatsoever

         made, done or permitted by the director in or about the execution of the duties of the office.

    b) all other costs, charges and expenses, as authorized by the board of directors, which the director sustains in or about or in

         relation to the affairs of the office, except such costs, charges or expenses as are occasioned by that person’s own willful

         neglect or default.

 

ARTICLE 8. Amendments to the Constitution:

As an exception to article 4, section 5, articles of this constitution and the by-laws may be changed, amended or repealed by a 2/3

majority of the membership present at any general meeting of the Association membership at which a quorum is met. Any motion to change the articles must be submitted in writing to the board prior to the August board meeting. This allows notification of the proposed changes to the general membership at least thirty days prior to the annual general meeting (via the Fall Trekker newsletter). Modifications to only these proposed article changes can be approved at the general meeting by an affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of those members in attendance.

 

ARTICLE 9. Interpretation:

In this Constitution and By-Laws of the Thames Valley Trail Association Inc. hereafter passed, unless the context otherwise requires    word importing the singular number or the feminine gender shall include the plural number or the masculine gender, as in the case may be, and vice-versa.

 

ARTICLE 10. Extraordinary Situations:

In any situation not specifically herein provided for, the procedure pertaining to a Corporation without share capital in Ontario shall apply insofar as they can be made to apply.

 

BY-LAWS

    1) The board of directors will have a maximum of sixteen voting members consisting of President, Vice-President, Secretary,

         Treasurer, Newsletter Editor, Membership Director, Trail Development Director , Trail Maintenance Director, Public Relations

         Director, Social Media Directors (TVTA Liaison & Meet Up Liaison) and with other liaisons and directors to be named as required,

         up to a limit of five. Positions may be shared by more than one director. Should any of the board positions not be filled additional

         liaisons can be elected or appointed. The past president is an ex-officio director and may attend board meetings in a non-voting

         capacity to advise and counsel the board.

    2) Members of the board must be current members of TVTA and may be invited to represent the Association at meetings, focus

         groups etc. of other organizations and will be expected to report to the board.

    3) Membership of the Association will be of one year duration as shown on the membership card. Renewal is due by the expiry

         date. No refunds will be issued.

    4) Fee structures will be reviewed once a year by the board when setting the Annual budget. Any changes will be presented at the

         annual general meeting.

    5) The fiscal year will run from October 1 – September 30 with the annual general meeting held in November. The year-end financial

         statements will be checked and approved by the board prior to being presented at said meeting.

    6) A quorum will be set at 50% plus one of the board for board meetings.

    7) The Association will carry adequate liability insurance commensurate with its needs with the waiver sheet used as a “sign-up”

         sheet for sanctioned activities.

    8) All important documents, including contracts and club memorabilia will be listed and kept by the president of the TVTA, available

         upon request.

    9) When members of the Association attend public meetings they should make it clear if they are representing TVTA; and if so, it is

        expected they will provide a report to the board.

  10) Expenses will be paid for official board activities, but there must be prior approval on a case-by-case basis. Travel expenses will  

         usually be for mileage or ticket receipts. The regular expenses of the association are to be paid by the Treasurer in a timely

         manner. Emergency expenditure of funds that may arise between meetings must be approved by the Treasurer or President and

         the two other signing officers, and this must be reported to the board at the next meeting.

  11) Within three months after the fiscal year end, registered charity information returns, government and other legal reports, will be

         submitted to ensure the maintenance of TVTA’s charitable and corporate status.

  12) Criteria will be set in the Guide Book for acquiring end-to-end badges.

  13) TVTA Come Hike and Walk With Us (Meet Up) will have a leadership committee of at least 4 board members made up the

         President, Activities Director and the Social Media Directors (TVTA Liaison) and (Meet Up Liaison) as long as the association

         supports this site.

  14) TVTA hike leaders must abide by the Constitution, By Laws and set policies of the association.

Original draft 2 December 1971 (8 amendments made at adoption)

1 amendment September 1974

6 amendments October 1986

Revised May 1 1992

1 amendment October 1999

1 amendment October 2000 (affecting 8 articles and all by-laws)

3 amendments November 2003

12 amendments November 2007 (4 articles and 8 by-laws)

6 amendments November 2008 (3 articles and 3 by-laws)

10 amendments November 2015 (6 articles and 4 by-laws)

 

Back to top

 

 

2. TVTA Risk Management Plan

 

For the most recent version of the Risk Management Plan,  please clic here

 

Risk Management final Plan for Thames Valley Trail Association – 2016

 

10 Key Elements to be covered under this plan:

 

1. Trail Building and Maintenance Standards               2.  Incident/Accident Reports and Records Keeping

3  Trail Signage and Marking                                            4.  Landowner Agreements

5. Trail Auditing                                                                   6.  Collaboration with Landowners

7. Training for Hike Leaders, Other Volunteers              8.  Insurance

9. Waiver of Liability and Assumption of Risk Club    10.  Budgeting

 

1. Trail Building and Maintenance:

 

Thames Valley Trail Association has adopted the guidelines published in the 2001 edition of the Bruce Trail Conservancy’s Guide for Trail Workers 3rd edition.  A written or digital copy of this guide or an updated version is to be held by both the Director of Trail Maintenance and the Director of Trail Development of the club and to be passed on to succeeding directors.

 

Provision of onsite general training (excluding the use of power equipment) of volunteers at a trail maintenance or trail development outing is the responsibility of the leader of that particular session so as to ensure appropriate task assignments.

 

Power Equipment Training.   Only those volunteers who are certified in the use of power equipment or who are approved by the leader of a trail maintenance/development session are allowed to use such equipment.  Safety Equipment is supplied by our club and must be worn at all times when power equipment is being used.

 

When a trained operator is using power equipment such as a chainsaw or brush cutter, they must be accompanied by an assistant, preferably one who is trained. 

 

When a trained operator is using power equipment such as a chainsaw or brush cutter, they must be accompanied by an assistant, preferably one who is trained. 

 

Volunteers who participate in group trail maintenance or development will sign a Waiver of Liability.   Any volunteer who is younger than 18 must have written permission from a parent or guardian in order to participate. 

All trail building is to be done with the landowner’s prior knowledge and approval.  This is the responsibility of the leader of the activity or an agreed-upon delegate. 

 

In order to maintain an inventory of maintenance equipment, the Director of Trail Maintenance will create a list on the club website to locate and track all equipment.  When a new Director takes this position, it is the responsibility of the former Director to provide the current inventory information.   Each maintenance worker shall ensure that their TVTA tools remain in good repair at the club’s expense. 

 

Certification List:    A current written record of those volunteers certified in the use of power equipment for trail maintenance or development session is to be available on our club website for use by trail maintenance leaders.   Periodic updates of this list are to be sent to the Trail Maintenance Director by those responsible for organizing and verifying a club certification course.  The information will then be forwarded to our club webmaster by the current Trail Maintenance Director for posting.  

 

1(as suggested in Hike Ontario’s draft document entitled “The Key Elements of risk Management for Ontario Hiking Clubs and Associations” Dec 28, 2010)

 

All written records concerning trail maintenance and development are to be maintained by the Trail Maintenance and the Trail Development Directors forever.   When a Director leaves their position, such documents as they have in their possession are to be passed on to their successor in a timely fashion. 

 

2. Trail Signage and Marking:

Our club uses the widely-recognized form of directional trail guide - the white blaze for a main trail and blue blaze for a side trail. 

 

Signs at our trailheads will indicate in positive language the permitted activities only, the assumption being that all other activities are prohibited. Signs may also be posted to convey clear guidelines for trail use and behavior such as the Trail Users Code. Signs will also state that the trail is unsupervised and is for “use at your own risk.” 

 

The Trail Development Director is responsible for determining sign locations and for their initial installation. The ongoing repair or replacement of trail signs is the responsibility of the Trail Maintenance Director.

 

3. Trail Auditing:

Our club undertakes regular inspections and audits of the trail for hazards and signage and then documents these inspections and any resulting actions. Forms that document these activities are kept forever by the Trail Maintenance Director and are passed over from the former to the new director when a change in personnel occurs. 

 

Forms will be stored in the club computer for use by those performing trail audits or maintenance/development.

 

4. Training of Hike Leaders and other volunteers:

As of January 2012, all hike leaders must be certified by Hike Ontario through the recognized Hike Leader Certification Course. Some of our leaders may be recognized for their experience e.g. Scout Leaders and therefore may not be required to become Hike Ontario certified. The decision to recognize this experience rests with the club board. 

 

Following a hike leader certification course, it will be the responsibility of the course leader to provide the Activities Director with a list of those successfully certified. The Activities Director will then send this information to the Club Webmaster to be added to the already-existing, password-protected website list of leaders for use by appropriate personnel.

 

Prior to commencing any club-sponsored hike, the leader will ensure a discussion occurs with the participants and explain that they are signing a waiver that has legal implications. This will ensure that all participants understand that the hike leader is a

volunteer and is exempted from liability and that participants must understand that there are risks involved in hiking and that they are accepting responsibility for these risks. Leaders must also ensure that they or a designate is carrying a cell phone or radio for

contacting emergency services, if required.

 

 First Aid training –  Our club promotes and provides opportunities for members to undertake first aid training. The club will reimburse a board-approved sum to a maximum of 4 people each year to help defray expenses from their Basic First Aid training. We will also reimburse a board-approved sum (suggested maximum of

$250) to help defray expenses for an Advanced/Specialized First Aid course for an annual maximum of 2 people. 

 

At the February board meeting each calendar year, the Board will appoint a First Aid Co-ordinator to document the First Aid training of club members. This Co-ordinator will provide to the webmaster an up to date list of those in the club who are certified in First Aid as their courses are completed during the year. This list will be posted on our website in a password-protected site available to appropriate personnel.

 

5. Waiver of Liability and Assumption of Risk:

The “Waiver of Liability and Assumption of Risk” form – see Appendix A – will be verbally explained by the hike leader or Trail Maintenance/Building leader before being signed. This will ensure knowledge of conditions by participants and what rights they may be waiving by signing the form. The form will be read and signed by all participants before the hike or activity begins. The signed forms will be retained in storage by the Activities Director forever.  Forms will be available on the website.

 

6. Incident/Accident reports:

At the time of an incident or as soon as possible thereafter, the Hike or Trail Maintenance/Building leader will complete our club’s standard incident reporting form. The form will then be filed with the appropriate Director (either Activities or Trail Maintenance) for future reference.  Reports should be kept forever.  Significant incidents shall be reported in a timely manner to both our club insurer and to Hike Ontario.  The current version of the Incident/Accident report is available for downloading at our club website.  Hard copies of the form are available at Grosvenor Lodge, or from the Activities Director.

 

7. Landowner Agreements:

 

  NB – sections 7 and 8 will continue to be reviewed as our landowner list becomes updated. This updating initiative continues to be in progress as of the date of this policy review.

 

 A verbal agreement between a landowner and the Thames Valley Trail Association shall

be followed by confirming correspondence to the landowner. A copy of our insurance certificate will be provided to the landowner upon request. The Director of Trail Development is responsible for maintaining these agreements.

 

8. Collaboration with Landowners:

There will be regular liaising with all trail landowners, private and public as part of due diligence. Regular contacts and familiarity with elected municipal officials and staff and their official plans may also reveal pending developments which could affect trails.  This is also part of our due diligence. 

 

Other collaborative measures which may benefit trail clubs should include having trails clearly marked in municipal official plans and park plans with the permitted uses specified e.g. “pedestrian only” or “mixed use”. 

 

Special trail club events may require additional liaising efforts with landowners. 

 

9. Club Budgeting:

The provision of monthly reports from the Treasurer to members of the TVTA board will ensure that we have adequate budgetary provision for building and replacing unsafe trail infrastructure and signage, hike leader training, and insurance coverage.

 

10.Insurance:

The Thames Valley Trail Association carries both general and directors’ liability insurance. The club maintains complete and accurate records in an appropriate manner. The current Hike Ontario Insurance Broker is Pearson Dunn Insurance Inc. represented by Rosemary Dunn at 1-800-461-5087.

 

St. Marys Cement and UTRCA-Fanshawe will carry liability insurance within their own jurisdictions. They will be added as Additional Insured to the TVTA insurance policy. A copy of this insurance is mailed to the 2 Additional Insureds each year.

 

All club or trail association hikes must be published in our Trekker or on our website.  To be covered by the Hike Ontario insurer, any unauthorized hikes must be communicated to and acknowledged by Hike Ontario in writing.

In the event of a lawsuit, pass all legal correspondence – without comment or answer – to the insurer immediately. 

 

Please proceed to page 6 for Appendices

Submitted by Risk Management Committee to TVTA Board for approval Feb 2012:

Lynn Brush, Judi Einarson, Karen MacKinnon, Maureen McGauley (chair)

Revised 2013, Revised 2014 – Karen MacKinnon, Maureen McGauley, Barb Doney, Jane Vincent-Havelka

REVISED MARCH 2016 - Barb Doney, Paulette Renaud,      Jane Vincent-Havelka .

Revised April 2016 – Judy Kwasnica, President

 

APPENDIX A :

WAIVER OF LIABILITY AND ASSUMPTION OF RISK page 1 of 4

 

Please forward completed form as soon as possible to the Activities Director

 

APPENDIX B :

ADDITIONAL DUTIES RESULTING FROM NEW POLICIES – pg. 2 of 4

 

Trail Maintnenace Director Trail Development Director Web Manager

Have a copy of the Bruce Trail Guide for Trail Workers 

Have a copy of the Bruce Trail Guide for Trail Workers 

Post lists of certified hike leaders,

certified power equipment operators, and First Aiders on club computer 

Record and provide updated lists to web manager of those certified in the use of power equipment 

   

Keep records of trail maintenance sessions forever

pass all records in possession to new directors when elected. 

Keep records of trail development activities forever, pass all records in possession to new directors when elected. 

 

Ensure signs at all trailheads are in good repair 

Post signs at trailheads  

Inform blazer of the need for refreshing blazes 

Inform blazer of the need for blazes on any new trail sections.  

Ensure regular trail audits are completed and recorded 

Maintain records of all landowner agreements. Pass these records to your successor in a timely manner. 

 

Keep inventory of all club tools and equipment and ensure that regular maintenance is done on tools 

   
Ensure Incident Reports received are dealt with inb a timely manner and copies kept forever    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPENDIX B :
ADDITIONAL DUTIES RESULTING FROM NEW POLICIES – pg. 3 of 4

 

ACTIVITES DIRECTOR 

DIRECTOR AT LARGE 

Record names of newly certified hike leaders and inform webmaster for inclusion on club computer and/or website 

Record and track those certified in First Aid and provide names to webmaster for inclusion on club computer and /or website 

Maintain Waiver of Liability forms forever. 

 

Ensure that Incident Reports received are dealt with in a timely manner and copies kept forever. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPENDIX C :

 INCIDENT REPORT FORM page 4 of 4

 

Back to top

 

 

The following courses are offered through Hike Ontario (hikeontario.com) and sponsored by TVTA. 

 

3. Safe Hiker Course- 7 hours  + Fee

Provides the novice hiker the knowledge necessary to keep them safe while out hiking
The Safe Hiker Program is also a prerequisite for the Certified Hike Leader course unless exempted by demonstrated previous experience.

 

Back to top

 

 

4. Hike Leader Training- 8 hours + Fee

Prerequisites: To be eligible to take this course and, thereby become a Certified Hike Leader, you must have completed the Safe Hiker Program or have demonstrated a level of hiking competence and experience including having completed a minimum of five day hikes and present a letter of reference and/or recommendation from a recognized authority. (i.e. a certified Hike Leader, a hiking club, etc.)

NOTE: TVTA requires that once the training is completed and you want to lead hikes for our club you must become a paid TVTA member.  TVTA will reimburse the fee for this course when you have planned, posted and led three hikes. 

 

Back to top

 

 

5. Wilderness Day Hike Leader Certification (WDHL) 8 hours + Fee

Prerequisites:
To be eligible to take this course and, thereby become a Wilderness Day Hike Leader, you must have completed the Certified Hike Leader course, have lead a minimum of five day hikes in remote/wilderness areas, and present a letter of reference and/or recommendation from a recognized authority, (i.e. a certified Hike Leader, a hiking club, etc.), and have current Standard First Aid and CPR certificates (Wilderness First Aid Recommended).

TVTA will reimburse the fee for this course when you have planned, posted and led one Wilderness hike. 

Definition:  Wilderness Day Hikes are hikes that are more than 2 hours from road access.

 

Back to top

 

 

6. Wilderness Trip Leader Certification (WTHL) 34 hours + Fee

Prerequisites:
To be eligible to take this course and, thereby become a Wilderness Trip Hike Leader, participants must have completed:

Hike Ontario Certified Hike Leader course, Hike Ontario Wilderness Day Hike leader course
document  a minimum of having led five day hikes in remote/wilderness areas
document a history of camping
present 2 letters of reference/ recommendation from a recognized authority, (i.e. a certified Hike Leader, a hiking club, etc.) attesting to the candidates’ hard and soft outdoor skills and particularly their hike leadership skills. (Hard skills involve camp craft eg. fire lighting, cooking, knots, safe site location, first aid in the field, route finding/map and compass etc. Soft skills involve leadership, interpersonal, communication, problem solving, organizational etc. skills)
hold current Standard First Aid and CPR certificate (Wilderness First Aid recommended).

 

Back to top

 

 

7. First Aid Training

The club will reimburse a board-approved sum to a maximum of 4 people each year to help defray expenses from their Basic First Aid training. We will also reimburse a board-approved sum (suggested maximum of $250) to help defray expenses for an Advanced/Specialized First Aid course for an annual maximum of 2 people. Preference is given to active hike leaders. Contact the First Aid Co-ordinator, Joyce Orchard to have your name put on a list. 

Back to top

 

 

8. Advertising Hikes

TVTA Policy  - Advertising Hikes  - May 2014            

The TVTA Board is responsible for advertising hikes in only two places.

 

1. All hikes are advertised in the Trekker newsletter. The exception to this is when a hike leader decides to lead a hike after the Trekker has been published. The hike leader is asked to contact the Trekker Editor so that the information can be put on the website on the appropriate page.

(Approved by the Board of Directors March 3, 2014)

 

2. Hikes are advertised on the TVTA website as follows:

   a) Members must log in to see the hikes offered to members only and guests. This information is not available to the general public.

   b) Open Hikes which allow any member of the public to participate are also advertised on the public calendar. Anyone checking our  

        website can access this information.

(Approved by the Board of Directors March 3, 2014)

 

3. Hike leaders have the option of advertising on the Meet Up site. Hikes are posted only by the Meet Up Coordinator on the Meet Up site with the permission of the hike leader in question, and only after the hike leader has approved the content and wording of the posting. The hike leader will set an attendance cap. The hike leader is only identified in the posting by first name. No personal information is available to the Meet Up members or to the public at large. The Meet Up coordinator is to report to the Activities Director.

 (Approved by Board of Directors, May 5, 2014)

 

4. For hikes to be insured they must be published in the Trekker, put on the TVTA website or the information is sent to Hike Ontario before the hike, info@hikeontario.ca  There must be no charge for the hike. Certified hike leaders are to lead the hikes and a cell phone must be carried for the insurance to be valid. Insured activities include hiking, snowshoeing, cross-country skiing, bicycling and canoeing. The primary activity of the club must be hiking. Liability sheets are to be kept forever. Waiver forms should be filled out for trail maintenance events also (Hike Ontario Risk Management April 2013)

 

5. All TVTA hikes are dog-free unless advertised as dog-friendly. For dog-friendly hikes, dogs must be leashed at all times and owners must clean up after their dog.(Feb.20, 2014 - Board approved policy)

 

6. All TVTA hikes are Members and Guests only unless advertised as OPEN. 

 

This policy may be revisited in the future to change our policy if the TVTA board members and hike leaders deem it necessary.

 

Procedures:

1.  Saturday Morning Walks are published in The Londoner, in a pamphlet produced for the London & Middlesex Health Unit, the Trekker and on the TVTA home page. They are not to be posted on the Meet Up site. (recorded in the minutes of TVTA Board of Directors mtg - March 3, 2014)

 

2. Rambler Hikes are posted on the private “log in”site. They are posted 7 days prior to the hike.

The calendar will display these hikes with a starting time, hike details and a meeting location map (if available).

 

Back to top

 

 

9. Privacy Statement

 

The TVTA's Privacy Statement

On January 1, 2004 a new Federal Law regulating the use of personal information by business organizations came into effect. This law affects the way personal information is collected and used within an organization. A basic principle underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEA) is knowledgeable consent by our members regarding the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

Ten privacy principles that govern information handling practices have been developed that outline the steps needed to comply with PIPEDA. 

 

1. Accountability
We are required to maintain and protect the information we have obtained from our members from unauthorized access. The collected information is to remain confidential and not be disclosed to unrelated parties without permission or where allowed by law or regulation. This information is collected for the purpose of servicing your membership needs.

Personal Information means any information that can identify an individual and may include but not limited to, Social Insurance number, date of birth, name and address and phone number, income, occupation.

Provision of personal information is your choice. However your decision to withhold details may limit the types of services we are able to provide.

 

2. Identifying Purposes
The collected information is will be used to:

o Confirm your identity.
o Determine what your interests are.
o Develop the type of hikes and activities that would be of interest to our

members.

 

3. Consent
Your consent is required for us to collect, use or disclose the personal information except where allowed by law. Consent can be verbal, written, express (ie an application form) or implied (by not withdrawing consent to a certain use when there is a opportunity to withdraw it). Consent can be withdrawn at any time subject to legal and contractual concerns and with reasonable notice.

 

4. Limiting Collection
Information that is collected will be limited to that needed to communicate with our members on upcoming events. To solicit their opinions and support on future events and in providing ongoing support to members.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We use the information that we have collected to communicate with you and to  deliver the appropriate services that have been requested. We do not sell, lease or trade information about you or your interests to other parties. All personal information is kept confidential at all times except in the following cases:

o When Authorized by you
Any release of personal information to outside third parties must be authorized by you. Outside parties interested in any of the personal information we have collected must obtain your written consent and present us with your authorization before the information can be released.

o When Required by Law
Information to which we are legally required to disclose will be released to the appropriate authorities.

o When Permitted by Law

There are some situations where we are permitted to disclose personal information. An example would be where is suspicion of illegal activities or in medical emergencies.

 

Personal information that has been collected will be retained for the period of time that it is required. Once the need for the collected information has ended the information will be securely destroyed. Only that information that is needed will be collected and retained. If, for any reason, the collected information is required for a different purpose, a new consent request will be needed from our members before that information can be used.

 

6. Accuracy
A member has the right to have corrected or amended any information that is found to be incomplete and or inaccurate.

 

7. Safeguarding Information
The Thames Valley Trail Association has the necessary physical, electronic or procedural measures in place to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, misuse or change.

 

8. Openness

 

9. Member Access

As a member, you have the right to review the information on file with the Thames Valley Trail Association, how the information is used by the Association, its accuracy and completeness. You may request that any information that is found to be incomplete be amended.

 

10. Handling Complaints and Suggestions
People may direct any questions or enquiries about our privacy policies or practices by contacting our designated Chief Privacy Officer, who is responsible for responding to your questions or complaints in a timely and efficient manner. 

 

Back to top

 

10.  Thames Valley Trail Association,  Inc.

 

 Charitable Registration #89101 9192 RR0001

 Letters Patent - December 10, 1992,  Ontario Corporation #1003536

 

11.  Code of Conduct

 

All interactions (whether it be face-to-face, phone, email, etc.) between members of the TVTA (including Directors) will be polite and respectful.


All interactions with the general public in the official capacity as a TVTA Director or member will be polite and respectful.


Failure to act in accordance with the above may be sufficient cause to revoke directorship and/or membership.

 

The TVTA Board has identified a need to put in place a process to deal with disciplinary matters. The process will be handled by a panel of members consisting of the president, activities director and the hike leader involved.

 

A verbal warning after the first incident.


Hiking privileges on the Thames Valley Trail could be revoked for one month after the second incident.


An incident report be sent to Hike Ontario should the behaviour continue. (September 2016 board meeting – motion passed unanimously)

 

A friendly reminder that when taking photos or video on a TVTA sponsored hike, you must ask the participants for permission to photograph. This also applies to posting on social media sites. This ensures that everyone can enjoy the hike and members’ privacy and location are respected.

 

On the TVTA trail and in ESAs, please hike along marked routes only. Respect the rights and privacy or landowners and people living near the trail.

 

Back to top